ASK JACK - About the Rules of Golf

If you would like to make a comment or ask Jack about the Rules of Golf,  please provide your name (First name will do) and question, then click SEND. Jack will respond on this page.

Comments: 10
  • #10

    Jack (Friday, 19 May 2017 23:14)

    Sorry about the delay in replying to your query Kaye. The website did not advise me!!
    You did not say whether your Foursomes were Match play or Stroke play, so I will cover both.
    In Matchplay, if a player plays a wrong ball the penalty is Loss-of-Hole.(Rule 15-3a). That applies only to the hole being played.
    In Stroke play, the penalty is 2-strokes (Rule 15-3b) and the side must play a correct ball from the same spot. This error must be corrected BEFORE making a stroke from the next tee or the side is disqualified (Rule 29-3)
    The second part of your question makes me think you were playing Stroke play. If you are in this situation you should apply Rule 3-3, This allows you (and your foursomes partner) to play a second ball and advise which one you wants to count if the Rules permit. You then advise the committee before signing your card at the end of the round.
    Ask me again Kaye if you need any more information.

  • #9

    Kaye (Saturday, 06 May 2017 19:18)

    A pair playing in a foursomes

    Player 2 played the second shot and played the wrong ball. None of the group knew the rules but one very vocal player was telling them they were disqualified!

    What do you do if you get in this situation and there is no-one handy to give you a ruling - obviously you can't stay there but if you tee off at the next hole without resolving the issue you are disqualified?

  • #8

    Jack (Friday, 09 December 2016 19:23)

    Ref #7
    Good question Bonny, but the fact that the cable was out of bounds means NO RELIEF. The cable would come under the definition of "Obstructions" and in the Rules this reads as follows:-
    "An obstruction is anything artificial, including the artificial surfaces and sides of roads and paths and manufactured ice, except:
    a. Objects defining out of bounds, such as walls, fences, stakes and railings;
    b. Any part of an immovable artificial object that is out of bounds; "
    Under Rule 24-2 aplayer can obtain relief from an immovable obstruction, but, as mentioned above, not if it is out of bounds,.
    Hope this answers the question for you.

  • #7

    Bonny (Thursday, 08 December 2016 10:13)

    My opponent's ball landed just next to the OB line marked with stakes. Just beyond this line was a cable supporting an electric pole. It was beyond the OB line and outside the course (It did not mark the OB line). His back swing was interfered by the cable. We had a great discussion, but came to no conclusion. One view was that he deserved relief as his swing was interfered by an immovable obstruction. The other view was that since the obstruction was outside the course, no relief was permitted. Later I searched the net but found nothing. What could be the ruling?

  • #6

    Jack (Tuesday, 07 June 2016 19:49)

    Ref # 5
    This is a very interesting question, especially regarding the contact lenses when obviously thousands of golfers wear them!!
    However, the golfer in question should be taking a penalty each time she lifts her ball from a bunker. Whilst highly unusual you would DROP using the procedure and penalty described in 25-1b(ii)b.
    All scores added to date have been unacceptable, as defined in the handicap manual, and when a player ignores one or more Rules of Golf and fails to post an adjusted hole score or fails to record the appropriate penalty for a breach of a rule - Rule 6-6b - the penalty is disqualification.
    Hope this helps Mary. (I have checked this reply with NZ Golf as it was a little strange!!)

  • #5

    Mary (Saturday, 04 June 2016 09:56)

    A golfer habitually removes her ball from the sand bunkers and places it (not drops) it in the grass, supposedly because sand may get in her eyes. Said golfer had eye surgery well over a year ago and the surgery was not a success and requires her to wear contacts. Not an excuse, says I. What concerns me is the fact that she posts her score for handicapping purposes without adding penalty stroke(s) for each time she does this during a round. What is the rule pertaining to this? Thanks!!

  • #4

    Jack (Monday, 21 March 2016 04:14)

    Ref # 3
    Yes Ron, you are correct. Player B receives the penalty.

  • #3

    Ron (Sunday, 20 March 2016 05:17)

    None of the 7 listed situations applied. As I understand the team to consist of 4 partners, if one of the partners accidentally moves a ball belonging to any one of the other 3 partners, then it is the owner of the moved ball who incurs the penalty; ie in my original scenario player B incurs the penalty - correct?

  • #2

    Jack (Sunday, 20 March 2016 03:20)

    Ref # 1
    This is covered in Rule 18 "Ball at Rest Moved"
    18-2. By Player, Partner, Caddie or Equipment - and it covers several instances where the ball might be moved and no penalty applies, however I need more detail to rule if a penalty applies in this situation.
    Go to page 90 in the "Rules of Golf" and read the seven listed situations and if none applies to your question, then, because he replaced the ball, a 1-stroke penalty is incurred by the player.
    This is one of the times you need a Rule book in your golf bag Ron!

  • #1

    Ron (Saturday, 19 March 2016 15:47)

    Team of 4 players A, B, C, D playing best 3 scores per hole. Player A accidentally moves ball of player B. Player B replaces ball prior to playing his next stroke. Which (if any) player incurs a penalty?